Privacy Statement – City Central Shoes
FREE STANDARD DELIVERY IN IRELAND ON ORDERS OVER €40
0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total

    Privacy Statement

    City Central Shoes (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.shoescentralonline.com website (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Statement. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

    What Information we collect from you

    We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

    • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the website (Site), interacting with the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  It includes information you provide when you sign up to our newsletter service, make an enquiry about our products and services. The information you give us will include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
    • Information we collect about you.This is information that we collect automatically about your visit during your time on the Site.  It typically involves technical information and is often collected using small data files called “cookies”.  This information helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and to indicate where the Site requires improvement. More information on how cookies work, what cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy.
    • Information we receive from other sources.This is information that we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate.  In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally.  We will also have told you for what purpose we will share your data. This also includes information that we receive from third parties in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and so on.  

    Social Media Platforms

    We operate social media platforms. These platforms are, in most cases, operated outside of the EU and do not comply with current Data Privacy Act and subsequent GDPR provision although they may well conform to the U.S Privacy Shield protocol. It is our process and protocol that any personally identifiable data gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting out of their own volition with our marketing pages. The contact is deemed as a legitimate business enquiry. The personal contact data is removed from the site once the enquiry is processed or the user has requested so.

     

    Behavioral Remarketing

    City Central Shoes use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

    • Google AdWords

    Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

    Payments

    We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

    We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

    The payment processors we work with are:

    Uses made of the information

    All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer that are similar or relevant to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, such contact will only be made by email from which you can opt out at any time;
    • To notify you about changes to our services;
    • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, system and security updates, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • To improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;
    • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • To comply with our record keeping and information storage obligations and policy (please see the “Where We Store Your Personal Data” section below for more details).

    Disclosure of your information

    We may share your information with:

    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of the Site;
    • Third party support services, such as, but not limited to project management tools, accounting systems and hosting data centre.
    • We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • In the event, that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • If we, or substantially all our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients will be one of the transferred assets;
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or
    • To protect our rights, property or safety, or those of our clients or others.

    Where we store your personal data

    All information that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):

    • Installing a secure firewall;
    • Using anti-virus protection software;
    • Encrypting data; and
    • Carrying out regular back-ups.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Site; and any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

    Your rights

    You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

    • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;
    • The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it;
    • The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;
    • The right to request the deletion or removal of your information
    • The right to restrict the use of your information;
    • The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes;
    • The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes); and
    • The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.